Go Back   LiquidNinjas.com - Overclocking, Liquid Cooling > Liquid Software > Liquid Gaming
LiquidNinjas.com Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read Sidebar On

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2011, 05:42 PM   #61
Flybye
RotorMan to the Rescue!!
 
Flybye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mazda R&D
Posts: 4,496
That image reminds me of my Apple Logo turtle days.
__________________



The Gaming Thing
i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
EVGA Z68 FTW
16GBs (4096x4) Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24
ENERMAX Galaxy 1000w
EVGA 2x660Ti 3GB Superclocked
Seagate 400GB SATA2
Seagate 1TB SATA3
Samsung DVD-RW DL
Sony 24" 16:10 Widescreen CRT - Gaming goodness
5 case fans
The leaning tower of Puter: MozartTx
DangerDen Goodies: DD-M6 Silver Top, 2x120mm Rad & 2xD5s.
Flybye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 10:01 AM   #62
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
lol! but yeh I programmed the Z80 in asm to use the graphics board to draw those triangles they are not stored bitmaps from the Roms yet...
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]

Last edited by electronman32k : 05-05-2011 at 10:02 AM. Reason: missed something
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:25 PM   #63
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Finished Z80 mark 2 and got it running

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GxqRx8cCIQU

view of it without my hand in the way

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0S9tA86bEog
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:28 PM   #64
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
placed a bitmap on one of the flash roms containing graphics for the text and then wrote some code to retrieve the characters one at a time. There is 256 different characters but I have only wrote the code to display the first 32 for now. Later I shall get it to draw up a text menu with options that can be selected/navigated with a controlpad or keyboard
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]

Last edited by electronman32k : 11-02-2011 at 09:28 PM. Reason: typo
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 10:50 AM   #65
Player0
I need a vacation.
 
Player0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12,785
Wow looking awesome. You're a psycho for doing all that on a bread board man You need to pirate some board design software or something

Just find it really interesting that there are so few non-IC components. I guess this modern design just doesn't suffer from as much signal noise issues? It's such a stretch from a modern motherboard with exact length signal traces and tricks to minimize EMF
__________________

My Blog | My Twitter | DCStats | My Leaderboard | Games List
Cid: (gaming only) (build date: 11/07)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 ????MHz (@>4100MHz)
Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi (FSB: ???MHz)
2G Corsair XMS3 TW3X2G1600C9DHX 1600MHz (????MHz @ 9-9-9-24)
MSI NX8800 Ultra (720MHz/1580MHz GPU 1250MHz RAM)
Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W Power Supply
Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Swiftech Apogee GTX Cu (CPU)
EK NB/SB-5 (Northbridge)
EK NB/SB Asus 4 (Southbridge)
2x EK Mosfet Asus 3a (Mosfets)
DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock (GPU)
Laing D4 Pump
Laing D5 Pump
BlackIce Xtreme 2x120mm Radiator
BlackIce Xtreme 120mm Radiator
CPU Full Load Temps: ??c @ ??c Ambient (?.??v Under Load)
3dMark06 16433 | 3dMark05 ??? | SuperPi 1M 15.047s
Currently Playing: WoW WoTLK, Fallout3
Player0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 10:19 PM   #66
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player0 View Post
Wow looking awesome. You're a psycho for doing all that on a bread board man You need to pirate some board design software or something

Just find it really interesting that there are so few non-IC components. I guess this modern design just doesn't suffer from as much signal noise issues? It's such a stretch from a modern motherboard with exact length signal traces and tricks to minimize EMF
oh theres 100nf caps between the VCC and GND of each chip to reduce noise. I do however wish to connect capacitance reducing diodes on the data lines of that ribbon cable as there is a bit of noise on that and its why I get some transmission errors as the characters get very slightly corrupted and also the screen should be completely white after it clears it before drawing those characters but there are a few black dots that remain. Plus my FM radio goes crazy in the room If I have it on 88Mhz and then start the machine drawing those characters :p
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 05:58 AM   #67
Player0
I need a vacation.
 
Player0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12,785
Haha, you should record the radio in your next video
__________________

My Blog | My Twitter | DCStats | My Leaderboard | Games List
Cid: (gaming only) (build date: 11/07)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 ????MHz (@>4100MHz)
Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi (FSB: ???MHz)
2G Corsair XMS3 TW3X2G1600C9DHX 1600MHz (????MHz @ 9-9-9-24)
MSI NX8800 Ultra (720MHz/1580MHz GPU 1250MHz RAM)
Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W Power Supply
Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Swiftech Apogee GTX Cu (CPU)
EK NB/SB-5 (Northbridge)
EK NB/SB Asus 4 (Southbridge)
2x EK Mosfet Asus 3a (Mosfets)
DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock (GPU)
Laing D4 Pump
Laing D5 Pump
BlackIce Xtreme 2x120mm Radiator
BlackIce Xtreme 120mm Radiator
CPU Full Load Temps: ??c @ ??c Ambient (?.??v Under Load)
3dMark06 16433 | 3dMark05 ??? | SuperPi 1M 15.047s
Currently Playing: WoW WoTLK, Fallout3
Player0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 09:41 AM   #68
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player0 View Post
Haha, you should record the radio in your next video
yeh I should do :p. got hello world up and running

http://www.liquidninjas.com/photopos...o=2888&cat=500
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 10:19 AM   #69
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
heres the radio vid you wanted :p

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oxy04ImEEoU
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 10:26 AM   #70
Player0
I need a vacation.
 
Player0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12,785
Wow, that is some interference, I thought you had the radio right next to it at first
__________________

My Blog | My Twitter | DCStats | My Leaderboard | Games List
Cid: (gaming only) (build date: 11/07)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 ????MHz (@>4100MHz)
Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi (FSB: ???MHz)
2G Corsair XMS3 TW3X2G1600C9DHX 1600MHz (????MHz @ 9-9-9-24)
MSI NX8800 Ultra (720MHz/1580MHz GPU 1250MHz RAM)
Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W Power Supply
Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Swiftech Apogee GTX Cu (CPU)
EK NB/SB-5 (Northbridge)
EK NB/SB Asus 4 (Southbridge)
2x EK Mosfet Asus 3a (Mosfets)
DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock (GPU)
Laing D4 Pump
Laing D5 Pump
BlackIce Xtreme 2x120mm Radiator
BlackIce Xtreme 120mm Radiator
CPU Full Load Temps: ??c @ ??c Ambient (?.??v Under Load)
3dMark06 16433 | 3dMark05 ??? | SuperPi 1M 15.047s
Currently Playing: WoW WoTLK, Fallout3
Player0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 06:25 AM   #71
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player0 View Post
Wow, that is some interference, I thought you had the radio right next to it at first
even managed to pick up the noise from a nearby room which is seperated from my workshop by two double brick walls and a corridor between them :p
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:41 PM   #72
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
got a megadrive controlpad to work with it now

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ySPWG... feature=plcp
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:47 PM   #73
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
really looking forward to the xmas break so I can have lots of time to code for this and catch up on some gaming . as well as spend some time with family and friends of course
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 11:01 PM   #74
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Programmed this last night

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOqcO...1&feature=plcp
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:38 AM   #75
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
got a color test program going. will use to help construct color palette so that bitmaps can display correctly

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sCshJ...1&feature=plcp
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 11:08 AM   #76
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
this is what happens without a color palette on my Z80 comp

http://www.liquidninjas.com/photopos...o=2891&cat=500
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:43 AM   #77
Player0
I need a vacation.
 
Player0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12,785
Hahaha, flesh sonic

What does @@@@@@ do
__________________

My Blog | My Twitter | DCStats | My Leaderboard | Games List
Cid: (gaming only) (build date: 11/07)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 ????MHz (@>4100MHz)
Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi (FSB: ???MHz)
2G Corsair XMS3 TW3X2G1600C9DHX 1600MHz (????MHz @ 9-9-9-24)
MSI NX8800 Ultra (720MHz/1580MHz GPU 1250MHz RAM)
Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W Power Supply
Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
Swiftech Apogee GTX Cu (CPU)
EK NB/SB-5 (Northbridge)
EK NB/SB Asus 4 (Southbridge)
2x EK Mosfet Asus 3a (Mosfets)
DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock (GPU)
Laing D4 Pump
Laing D5 Pump
BlackIce Xtreme 2x120mm Radiator
BlackIce Xtreme 120mm Radiator
CPU Full Load Temps: ??c @ ??c Ambient (?.??v Under Load)
3dMark06 16433 | 3dMark05 ??? | SuperPi 1M 15.047s
Currently Playing: WoW WoTLK, Fallout3
Player0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:28 PM   #78
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player0 View Post
Hahaha, flesh sonic

What does @@@@@@ do
if you mean the oooooooo thing with the white border well thats the binary value for each color
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:03 AM   #79
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
completed the color palette though it needs some adjustment it does look much closer to the original image

http://www.liquidninjas.com/photopos...o/2892/cat/500
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 10:50 AM   #80
electronman32k
electronic/pic hobbyist
 
electronman32k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 413
made some adjustments to the palette. looks a bit better now.

http://www.liquidninjas.com/photopos...o=2893&cat=500

will load a color patten test into the Z80 next and use that to further iron out inaccuracy's in the palette
__________________
[IMG]F:\My Pictures[/IMG]
electronman32k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DCS sig not working trajik78 Suggestions Box & Site Help 5 04-14-2005 11:27 AM
RAID IDE 1 not working! KODE Storage & Media 3 09-25-2003 11:29 PM
My seti sig seems not to be working Pele SETI @ home / BOINC 1 06-13-2003 07:52 PM
Just not working out. Player0 Assorted Hardware 19 07-17-2002 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Website Content © 2003, 2009 - LiquidNinjas.com - All Rights Reserved.